Monthly Archives: November 2017

League Winners Cup

The Men’s team has now received the Hore Belisha Cup for coming top of Division B of the Evening League in 2017. The cup was originally presented by The Rt Hon Leslie Hore Belisha, Secretary of State for War in 1939, to the Plymouth & District Bowling League in 1947. The Club had previously won the Cup in 2002 & 2014. The Club has now been promoted to Division A for the 2018 season.

New Committee at AGM

Following the AGM, held on Wednesday 22 November, the following were appointed into posts for the 2017/2018 season.

Committee Appointments

Chairman – Mike Felles

Vice Chairman – Vacant

Secretary – Diana Smirles

Treasurer – Val Blair

Men’s Secretary/Club Match Secretary – David Blair

Men’s Captain – Vacant

Ladies’ Captain – Jenny Gilbert

Ladies’ Secretary – Sue Silcox

Bar Manager – Charles Carter

Short Mat Representative – Tony Gobby

Short Mat Captain – Vacant

Club Greenkeeper – David Blair

Non Committee Appointments

Club Competition Secretary – Clive Jago

Men’s Vice Captain – Vacant

Ladies’ Vice Captain – Sue Silcox

Short Mat Vice Captain – Charles Carter

Short Mat Secretary – Diana Smirles (in her role as Hon Gen Secretary)

Short Mat Competition Secretary – Shirley Blackburn

Annual Dinner & Presentation Evening 2017

The Club held a very successful Annual Dinner & Presentation Evening at Tavistock Golf Club on Saturday 4th November. Trophies were awarded by the Club’s Chairman, Mr Tony Boxall, to the following.

Outdoor

Timmins Triples League: Winners M Allen, Mrs B Carter, T Gobby, E Piper, J Smith

Mixed Triples: Winners M Felles, Mrs J Gilbert, R Gillfillan – Runners Up R Kelly, Mrs S Gillfillan, Mrs M Paramor

Mixed Pairs: Winners Mrs E Browse, R Gilbert – Runners Up Mrs H Lovell, N Paramor

Men’s Handicap: Winner E Piper – Runner Up P Willicott

Kerswill: Winner M Clark – Runner Up D Johns

Bryan Parker : Winner M Clark – Runner Up D Johns

Muzzlewhite: Winner M Felles – Runner Up P Willicott

Men’s Two Wood: Winner H Kelly – Runner Up C Carter

Men’s Championship: Winner T Boxall – Runner Up M Clark

Men’s Pairs: Winners M Allen, H Kelly – Runners Up T Smith, R Gilbert

Ladies Two Woods: Winner Mrs M Allen – Runner Up Mrs P Anstead

Ladies Pairs: Winners Mrs J Gilbert, Mrs H Lovell – Runners Up Mrs E Browse, Mrs V Blair

Ladies Championship: Winner Mrs M Allen – Runner Up Mrs V Blair

Ladies Handicap: Winner Mrs V Blair – Runner Up Mrs P Anstead

Short Mat

Mixed Pairs: Winners Mrs S Blackburn, J Timmins – Runners Up B Ellicott, T Gobby

Mixed Triples: Winners E Browse, B Ellicott, J Sloane – Runners Up Mrs B Carter, D Johns, Mrs D Pittaway

72s: Winner: B Lamb – Runner Up Mrs S Blackburn

Bryan Parker: Winner G Blackburn, Runner Up J Timmins

Ladies Singles: Winner Mrs M Paramor – Runner Up Mrs B Carter

Men’s Singles: Winner R Mitchell – Runner Up D Johns

Championship: Winner R Mitchell – Runner Up Mrs M Paramor

Charity Cheque Presentation

During the 2017 season, the Ladies Section of the Bowls Club carried out a variety of fundraising events culminating in a total of £900 being raised for the Children’s Hospice South West.  At the Club’s monthly coffee morning held on Saturday 4 November, the Ladies Captain, Val Blair, presented a cheque for £900 to Zoe Partridge, Community Fundraiser for Plymouth & District and North-East & South-East Cornwall.