Fixtures & Results 2017

Full details of all league and cup matches together with current standings in tables can be found on the website plymouthbowls.org.uk

Below is a list of fixtures and results for the Club for the 2017 season.

(Evening League, Triples League, County Trophy, Buckingham Cup, Foxlands, Top Club & Farley Trophy are men’s evening matches. All other matches, unless marked otherwise, are mixed rinks)

APRIL

19th v Looe (Home) – Won 98-70

20th v Tamar – Triples League (Home) – Lost 57-62

22nd v Bideford Victoria Park (Away) – Lost 77-99

25th v Devonport Park – County Trophy (Home) – Match conceded by Devonport Park

26th v Liskeard (Home) – Lost 79-121

27th v Yelverton – Ladies (Away) – Postponed to 3 May

27th v Lee Moor – Evening League (Home) – Won 87-68

29th v Bere Alston (Home) – Lost 115-116

MAY

2nd v Pennycross Social Club – County Trophy (Away) – Lost 57-99

3rd v Yelverton – Ladies (Away) – Lost 35-37

4th v Yealmpton  – Evening League (Away) – Lost 56-82

5th v Plymouth Sir Francis Drake – Top Club (Home) – Won 3-2

6th v Hatherleigh (Away) – Lost 90-111

8th v Bere Alston – Ladies (Away) –  Won 43-38

9th v New Plymouth (Away) – Lost 46-102

10th v Yealmpton (Away) – Lost 56-102

11th v Peverell Park (Away) – Won 99-66

12th v Plymouth Visually Impaired (Home) – Cancelled

13th v Callington (Home) – Lost 45-75

16th v Plymouth Hoe – Ladies (Away) – Postponed to 17 August

17th v Plymouth Sir Francis Drake – County Trophy (Home) – Postponed to 19 July

18th v Tamar – Evening League (Home) – Postponed tba

20th v City Bus – Ladies (Home) – Cancelled

21st v Bere Alston (Away) – Lost 75-139

23rd v Unity Park – County Trophy (Away) – Won 88-67

24th v Uffculme – Ladies Interclub (Away) – Match conceded by Uffculme

25th v Stuart Road – Evening League (Home) – Won 102-57

26th v Lee Moor – Triples League (Away) – Lost 37-48

30th v Kingsbridge – Ladies (Away) – Lost 33-46

30th v Tothill – Evening League (Away) – Won 100-51

31st v Plymstock (Home) – Won 100-79

JUNE

1st v Lee Moor – Ladies (Away) – Won 39-34

1st v Devonport Park – County Trophy (Away) – Match conceded by Devonport Park

6th v Pennycross Social Club – County Trophy (Home) – Lost 69-98

7th v  v Madeira ‘A’  – Ladies Inter-Club – Won 40-23 (played at Newton Abbot)

7th v City of Plymouth – Triples League (Away) – Postponed to 14 July

9th v Beacon Down – Triples League (Away) – Postponed tba

10th v Dunheved – (Away) – Cancelled

10th v City Bus – Top Club (Away) – Lost 3-2

12th v Paignton (Home) – Won 110-102

13th v Yealmpton – Evening League (Home) – Won 105-60

14th v Plymstock (Away) – Lost 113-76

15th v Bere Alston – Evening League (Home) – Won 92-80

16th v Crediton (Away) – Lost 99-88

17th v Barnstaple United Services (Home) – Drew 99-99

19th v Plymouth Sir Francis Drake (Away) – Lost 147-105

20th v New Plymouth – County Trophy (Home) – Lost 73-77

21st v Bideford ‘A’ – Ladies Inter-Club – Won 42-39

22nd v Wadebridge (Away) – Won 83-68

24th v Yelverton (Home) – Won 90-51

26th v Oreston – Triples League (Away) – Won 51-45

27th v Plymouth Sir Francis Drake – County Trophy (Away) – Lost 88-68

28th v Bradworthy (Home) – Cancelled

29th v Devon President’s (Home) – Cancelled

30th v City Bus – Triples League (Home) – Cancelled

JULY

1st v Madeira (Away) – Cancelled

4th v Co-op Unity Park – Triples League (Home) – Lost 52-50

5th v Plympton (Away) – Cancelled

6th v Ivybridge – Ladies (Home) – Won 38-13

7th v Stuart Road – Triples League (Home) – Won 57-25

8th v Okehampton (Away) – Lost 105-99

11th v City Bus – Ladies (Away) – Cancelled

11th v Lee Moor – Evening League (Away) – Postponed to 14/8

12th Ladies Inter Club Quarter Final v Honiton – Lost 39-32

12th v Peverell Park – Evening League (Home) – Won 73-59

14th v City of Plymouth – Triples League (Away) – Won 69-39

15th v Barnstaple United Services (Away) – Lost 96-89

18th v Co-op Unity Park – County Trophy (Home) – Postponed

19th v Bere Alston – Ladies (Home) – Postponed to 28/9

19th v Plymouth Sir Francis Drake – County Trophy (Home) – Won 50-31

20th v Torpoint (Home) – Won 85-74

21st v Plymouth Hoe – Ladies (Home) – Postponed to 24/8

21st v Plymstock – Triples League (Home) – Postponed

22nd v Teignmouth (Away) – Lost 121-89

24th v Topsham (Home) – Won 117-98

25th v Dunheved (Home) – Won 93-89

26th v Tamar – Evening League (Away) – Won 74-69

27th v Ivybridge – Ladies (Away) – Won 46-34

28th – Golden Hind Trophy (Away) – Postponed to 25/9

29th v Bideford Strand (Home) – Cancelled

31st v Plymstock Bees – Ladies (Home) – Postponed

AUGUST

1st v Tothill – Evening League (Home) – Cancelled

2nd v Pennycross Social Club – Triples League (Home) – Postponed to 24/8

3rd v Kingsbridge – Ladies (Home) – Lost 40-37

3rd v Stuart Road – Evening League (Away) – Won 49-48

4th v Madeira (Home) – Won 123-104

5th v Torrington (Home) – Lost 102-98

7th v New Plymouth – Triples League (Away) – Lost 56-35

8th v Hatherleigh (Home) – Lost 72-58

9th v Mount Gold – Triples League (Away) – Lost 57-40

10th v Callington (Away) – Lost 86-77

11th v Beacon Down – Triples League (Away) – Lost 58-45

12th v Paignton Torbay (Home) – Lost 121-104

14th v Lee Moor – Evening League (Away) – Postponed to 21/8

15th v Plymouth Sir Francis Drake (Home) – Lost 156-75

16th v Bere Alston – Evening League (Away) – Postponed to 31/8

17th v North Tawton (Home) – Lost 93-86

17th v Plymouth Hoe – Ladies (Away) – Lost 47-37

18th v City Bus – Triples League (Home) – Lost 54-43

19th v Okehampton (Home) – Lost 117-96

21st v Yelverton – Ladies (Home) – Won 39-28

21st v Lee Moor – Evening League (Away) – 114-67

22nd v Chagford (Away) – Lost 78-49

22nd v Tothill – Triples League (Away) – Won 66-40

23rd v Yealmpton (Home) – Won 84-72

24th v Plymouth Hoe – Ladies (Home) – Won 47-35

24th v Pennycross SC – Triples League (Home) – Lost 58-56

25th v Plymstock Bees – Ladies (Away) – Won 58-25

25th v Plymstock – Triples League (Home) – Won 62-47

26th v Paignton (Away) – Won 115-103

29th v Marldon (Away) – Won 118-107

30th v Lee Moor – Ladies (Home) – Won 50-23

30th v Tamar – Evening League (Home) – Won 84-60.75

31st v Saltash (Home) – Cancelled

31st v Bere Alston – Evening League (Away) – Postponed to 4/9

SEPTEMBER

2nd v Kensey Vale (Away)

4th v Bere Alston – Evening League (Away) – Lost 87-71

5th v Holsworthy (Home) – Cancelled

6th v Crediton (Home) – Drew 94-94

8th v Southbourne (Away) – Lost 127-100

9th v Pelhams (Away) – Lost 98-74

10th v Poole Park (Away) – Won 50-36

11th v Dorchester (Away) – Won 115-93

15th v Plymouth Visually Impaired (Away) – Cancelled

16th v Bideford Victoria Park (Home) – Cancelled

17th v Totnes (Home) – Cancelled

19th v Chagford (Home) – Cancelled

20th v Topsham (Away) – Honourable Draw (rain stopped play)

25th Golden Hind Trophy (Away) – Won 147-99

28th v Bere Alston – Ladies (Home) – Won 61-21